Go back

Class Description

With passports in hand, students will travel around the world exploring six countries' Christmas traditions. Each lesson will include a multi-media presentations and craft activity!

Students are welcome to wear their most holly-jolly Christmas-y outfits ... and we may even have a surprise visit from Santa!

Special Notes

Contact Information

Chenelle Zoerb
Advisory Teacher K-3
(907) 352-7465
Misti Michael
Advisory Teacher 4-7
(907) 352-7464
Rourka Spatz
Assistant Principal / Advisory Teacher 4-7
(907) 352-7499

Other classes in this age range

Workshop

3-6 Musical Theater (Let's Jam!)

MU
Upper Elementary, Middle School

9:00 - 10:30

Tues, Thurs

Club

3rd/4th Battle of the Books

LA
Upper Elementary

12:30-2:00

Tues

Club

5th/6th Battle of the Books

LA
Upper Elementary

12:30-2:00

Thurs

Workshop

Alaskan Zentangle

ART
All Ages

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Thurs

Workshop

Art History for Creative Kids

ART
Upper Elementary, Early Elementary

10:30 - 12:30

Tues, Wed, Thurs

Workshop

Beading

ART
Upper Elementary, Middle School

12:30 - 2:00 PM

Fri

Club

Brain Train

OTH
Upper Elementary, Middle School

10:00 - 11:30

Wed

Workshop

Celebrating Alaska Native Heritage

ART, SS
Upper Elementary, Middle School

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Chalk Art

Early Elementary, Upper Elementary, Middle School

12:30 - 2:00 PM

Fri

Workshop

Dinosaur Digging

OTH
Early Elementary, Upper Elementary

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Club

Elementary Cross Country

PE
Upper Elementary

12:30p-2:00p

Other

Tues, Thurs

Club

Healthy Futures

PE
Parents & All Ages

Workshop

Holiday Ornaments

ART
Early Elementary, Upper Elementary, Middle School

12:00 - 2:00 PM

Fri

Workshop

Holiday Slime!

SCI, OTH
Early Elementary, Upper Elementary, Middle School

12:00 - 2:00 PM

Fri

Workshop

Learning Acrylic Paints

Early Elementary, Upper Elementary

10:30 - 11:30 AM

Fri

Workshop

Learning Watercolor

ART
Early Elementary, Upper Elementary

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Lego Art

ART
Early Elementary, Upper Elementary

12:30 - 2:00 PM

Fri

Class

Lego League Team & Intro to EV3 combined classes

TECH
Middle School, Upper Elementary

2:30 - 3:30 PM

Mon

Club

MSC Club 100

PE
Parents & All Ages

Polymer Clay

All Ages

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Fri

Workshop

RESIN 101

ART, OTH
Upper Elementary, Middle School

12:00 - 2:00 PM

Fri

Workshop

STEM Design Challenges

OTH
Upper Elementary

10:30 - 12:30

Tues, Wed, Thurs

Club

Science Olympiad Club

SCI
Upper Elementary

2:00 - 3:30 pm

Thurs

Workshop

Spaceship Earth! Mystery Science (3rd - 5th grades)

SCI
Upper Elementary

2:00pm - 3:30pm

Wed

Workshop

Tie Dye Creations

OTH, ART, SCI
Upper Elementary, Middle School, Early Elementary

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Workshop

Under the Sea

OTH, ART, SCI
Early Elementary, Upper Elementary

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Workshop

Valentines Slime!

ART, SCI
Early Elementary, Upper Elementary

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Fri

Club

Writer's Club (Grades 3-5)

LA
Upper Elementary

11:30 - 1:00

Wed