Go back

Class Description

Lego League Team & Intro to EV3 combined classes

  • Dates: Mondays, October 3- November 21
  • Time: 2:30 - 3:30 PM
  • Location: MSC, Project Room
  • Instructor Name: Chandra McCain-Finch
  • Cost: Varies depending on lego kit. Mrs. McCain will provide details regarding purchasing lego kits in an email after you sign-up for the class.

Click here to enroll in Intro to EV3

Prerequisites for Lego League: Students must have completed Intro to EV3 before enrolling in Lego League. Please email instructor for enrollment in Lego League.Instructor Email: finchconsultingak@gmail.com

Special Notes

Contact Information

Chandra McCain-Finch

Other classes in this age range

Workshop

3-6 Musical Theater (Let's Jam!)

MU
Upper Elementary, Middle School

9:00 - 10:30

Tues, Thurs

Club

3rd/4th Battle of the Books

LA
Upper Elementary

12:30-2:00

Tues

Club

5th/6th Battle of the Books

LA
Upper Elementary

12:30-2:00

Thurs

Workshop

Alaskan Zentangle

ART
All Ages

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Thurs

Workshop

Art History for Creative Kids

ART
Upper Elementary, Early Elementary

10:30 - 12:30

Tues, Wed, Thurs

Class

Arts In the Community

ART
High School, Middle School

10 - 12 Wednesday, Friday Events offsite TBD

Wed, Fri

Club

Audition for Music Man Jr.

ART, MU
Middle School

2:30p-4:15p (sometimes 5:00p)

Colony Middle School

Mon, Tues, Wed, Thurs, Fri

Workshop

Beading

ART
Upper Elementary, Middle School

12:30 - 2:00 PM

Fri

Club

Brain Train

OTH
Upper Elementary, Middle School

10:00 - 11:30

Wed

Workshop

Celebrating Alaska Native Heritage

ART, SS
Upper Elementary, Middle School

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Chalk Art

Early Elementary, Upper Elementary, Middle School

12:30 - 2:00 PM

Fri

Workshop

Christmas Around the World (3-5)

ART, SS
Upper Elementary

12:30 - 3:00

Wed, Thurs

Workshop

Digital Creativity

TECH, ART
Middle School, High School

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Mon

Workshop

Dinosaur Digging

OTH
Early Elementary, Upper Elementary

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Class

Drawing 1 (Quarter 2)

ART
High School, Middle School

2:00 - 3:30

Mon, Wed

Class

Drawing 2

ART
Middle School, High School

12:30 - 2pm

Wed

Club

Elementary Cross Country

PE
Upper Elementary

12:30p-2:00p

Other

Tues, Thurs

Class

Equine Science

SCI
High School, Middle School

12:00pm-2:00pm

Other

Mon

Club

Healthy Futures

PE
Parents & All Ages

Workshop

Holiday Ornaments

ART
Early Elementary, Upper Elementary, Middle School

12:00 - 2:00 PM

Fri

Workshop

Holiday Slime!

SCI, OTH
Early Elementary, Upper Elementary, Middle School

12:00 - 2:00 PM

Fri

Workshop

Learning Acrylic Paints

Early Elementary, Upper Elementary

10:30 - 11:30 AM

Fri

Workshop

Learning Watercolor

ART
Early Elementary, Upper Elementary

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Lego Art

ART
Early Elementary, Upper Elementary

12:30 - 2:00 PM

Fri

Club

MSC Club 100

PE
Parents & All Ages

Club

MUSIC SURVEY ( WORLD OF FINE ARTS)

MU
Middle School, High School

2:15 PM-5:15 PM

Wed

Class

Math Lab

MA
High School, Middle School

2:00 – 3:30 T/Th; 2:00 - 4:00 Wed (Zoom Only)

Tues, Wed, Thurs

Club

Middle School Battle of the Books

LA
Middle School

2:00-3:30

Tues

Club

Middle School Cross Country

PE
Middle School

12:30 - 2

Other

Mon, Fri

Class

Middle School Exploratory Art

ART
Middle School

10:00 - 11:30 with optional Independent Studio after from 2-3pm

Mon

Club

Middle School Speech Club

LA, SS
Middle School

1:00 - 2:00

Wed

Club

Middle School Student Council

OTH
Middle School

12:00-1:30

Mon

Class

Painting 1

ART
High School, Middle School

8:30 - 10:00

Tues, Thurs

Class

Painting 2

ART
Middle School, High School

10:30 - 12:00

Tues, Thurs

Polymer Clay

All Ages

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Fri

Workshop

RESIN 101

ART, OTH
Upper Elementary, Middle School

12:00 - 2:00 PM

Fri

Workshop

Reading, Writing & Math - Special Education Resource Room

MA, LA
Middle School

Monday (Reading & Writing 10:00-10:45) (Math 10:45-11:30)

Mon

Workshop

STEM Design Challenges

OTH
Upper Elementary

10:30 - 12:30

Tues, Wed, Thurs

Club

Science Olympiad Club

SCI
Upper Elementary

2:00 - 3:30 pm

Thurs

Workshop

Spaceship Earth! Mystery Science (3rd - 5th grades)

SCI
Upper Elementary

2:00pm - 3:30pm

Wed

Class

Structure and Style of Writing

LA
Middle School

10:00-11:30

Mon, Wed

Class

Teen Ink

LA
Middle School

12:00 - 1:00

Wed

Workshop

Tie Dye Creations

OTH, ART, SCI
Upper Elementary, Middle School, Early Elementary

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Class

Train Like A Viking - Fall

PE
Middle School, High School

3:30pm-5:00pm

Career Tech High School

Tues, Thurs

Workshop

Under the Sea

OTH, ART, SCI
Early Elementary, Upper Elementary

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Workshop

Valentines Slime!

ART, SCI
Early Elementary, Upper Elementary

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Fri

Club

Writer's Club (Grades 3-5)

LA
Upper Elementary

11:30 - 1:00

Wed