Go back

Class Description

A little bit about us- Our goal is to inspire daily vigorous activity, to build strength & endurance. We challenge you to walk, bike, hike, ski, swim or skip to 100 miles this school year! Participants will earn cool prizes at the 25, 50, 75 and 100 mile markers. We also have fun treasure hunts and trail get togethers throughout the year too!
This program is designed for the whole family...that includes parents too! Because, even parents like to get prizes!

Click here to learn more

Dates: This club is ongoing throughout the school year. Families are welcome to sign-up at any time during the school year.

Special Notes

Contact Information

Gena Chastain
Activities and Community Liaison
(907) 352-7457

Other classes in this age range

Workshop

Dinosaur Digging!

SCI, OTH
Early Elementary

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Workshop

3-6 Musical Theater (Let's Jam!)

MU
Upper Elementary, Middle School

9:00 - 10:30

Tues, Thurs

Club

3rd/4th Battle of the Books

LA
Upper Elementary

12:30-2:00

Tues

Club

5th/6th Battle of the Books

LA
Upper Elementary

12:30-2:00

Thurs

Class

6 Foot Journey

LA
High School

9:00 - 10:30

Tues, Thurs

Class

AP Art/Portfolio Development

ART
High School

12:30 - 2 with optional Independent Studio time from 2 - 3pm

Tues, Thurs

Class

ASL 1

WL
High School

4:00pm-6:00pm

Mon, Wed

Class

ASL 2

WL
High School

4:00pm- 6:00pm

Tues, Thurs

Class

Alaska History

SS
High School

2:00 - 3:30

Mon, Wed

Workshop

Alaskan Zentangle

ART
All Ages

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Thurs

Class

Algebra 1

MA
High School

Tues/Thurs: 12:30-2:00 Fri: Virtual

Virtual

Tues, Thurs, Fri

Workshop

Art History for Creative Kids

ART
Upper Elementary, Early Elementary

10:30 - 12:30

Tues, Wed, Thurs

Class

Arts In the Community

ART
High School, Middle School

10 - 12 Wednesday, Friday Events offsite TBD

Wed, Fri

Club

Audition for Music Man Jr.

ART, MU
Middle School

2:30p-4:15p (sometimes 5:00p)

Colony Middle School

Mon, Tues, Wed, Thurs, Fri

Workshop

Beading

ART
Upper Elementary, Middle School

12:30 - 2:00 PM

Fri

Club

Brain Train

OTH
Upper Elementary, Middle School

10:00 - 11:30

Wed

Workshop

Celebrating Alaska Native Heritage

ART, SS
Upper Elementary, Middle School

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Chalk Art

Early Elementary, Upper Elementary, Middle School

12:30 - 2:00 PM

Fri

Class

Child Development

OTH
High School

Varied

Palmer Campus

Mon, Wed

Workshop

Christmas Around the World (3-5)

ART, SS
Upper Elementary

12:30 - 3:00

Wed, Thurs

Workshop

Christmas Around the World! (K-2)

SS, ART
Early Elementary

9:00 - 11:30

Wed, Thurs

Class

Cinema As Art / Advanced Cinema As Art

ART, OTH, LA
High School

10:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Fri

Workshop

Close-Up US Gov/Civics (Ed. Travel)

SS
High School

12:30 - 2

Fri

Workshop

Digital Creativity

TECH, ART
Middle School, High School

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Mon

Workshop

Dinosaur Digging

OTH
Early Elementary, Upper Elementary

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Class

Drawing 1 (Quarter 2)

ART
High School, Middle School

2:00 - 3:30

Mon, Wed

Class

Drawing 2

ART
Middle School, High School

12:30 - 2pm

Wed

Class

Educators Rising - Educational Leadership

SS
High School

10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Tues, Thurs

Club

Elementary Cross Country

PE
Upper Elementary

12:30p-2:00p

Other

Tues, Thurs

Club

Elementary Lego Robotics

TECH
Early Elementary

1:30 - 2:30 PM

Mon

Class

Equine Science

SCI
High School, Middle School

12:00pm-2:00pm

Other

Mon

Flapjack Fridays

OTH
High School

10:00 - 11:30

Fri

Club

Healthy Futures

PE
Parents & All Ages

Club

High School Battle of the Books

LA
High School

12:30-2:00

Wed

Class

High School Exploratory Art

ART
High School

12:00 - 1:30

Mon

Club

High School Student Government

OTH
High School

1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.

Mon

Class

High School eSports from Home

TECH
High School

Monday's 10-1pm; Tuesdays 3-5:30pm

Virtual

Mon, Tues

Workshop

Holiday Ornaments

ART
Early Elementary, Upper Elementary, Middle School

12:00 - 2:00 PM

Fri

Workshop

Holiday Slime!

SCI, OTH
Early Elementary, Upper Elementary, Middle School

12:00 - 2:00 PM

Fri

Class

Human Relations

OTH
High School

10:30-12:00

Tues, Thurs

Class

Humanities - International Ed. Travel

LA
High School

12:30 - 2

Fri

Club

Kindergarten Club

OTH
Early Elementary

11:00 - 12:30

Tues, Thurs

Workshop

Learning Acrylic Paints

Early Elementary, Upper Elementary

10:30 - 11:30 AM

Fri

Workshop

Learning Watercolor

ART
Early Elementary, Upper Elementary

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Lego Art

ART
Early Elementary, Upper Elementary

12:30 - 2:00 PM

Fri

Class

Lego League Team & Intro to EV3 combined classes

TECH
Middle School, Upper Elementary

2:30 - 3:30 PM

Mon

Workshop

Library Story Time

LA
Early Elementary

12:30-1:15

Mon

Workshop

Little Engineers

OTH
Early Elementary

11:00 - 12:30

Mon, Wed, Tues, Thurs

Workshop

Little Red School Horse

OTH
Early Elementary

11:00am-1:00pm

Other

Wed

Workshop

Love 2 Create: Story Time & Craft Class

LA, ART
Early Elementary

10:00 - 11:00 AM

Fri

Club

MUSIC SURVEY ( WORLD OF FINE ARTS)

MU
Middle School, High School

2:15 PM-5:15 PM

Wed

Class

Math Lab

MA
High School, Middle School

2:00 – 3:30 T/Th; 2:00 - 4:00 Wed (Zoom Only)

Tues, Wed, Thurs

Club

Middle School Battle of the Books

LA
Middle School

2:00-3:30

Tues

Club

Middle School Cross Country

PE
Middle School

12:30 - 2

Other

Mon, Fri

Class

Middle School Exploratory Art

ART
Middle School

10:00 - 11:30 with optional Independent Studio after from 2-3pm

Mon

Club

Middle School Speech Club

LA, SS
Middle School

1:00 - 2:00

Wed

Club

Middle School Student Council

OTH
Middle School

12:00-1:30

Mon

Workshop

Musical Theater Holiday Camp: The Christmas Grump

MU, ART
Early Elementary

9:00 - 11:00 AM

Mon, Tues, Wed, Thurs, Fri

Workshop

Musical Theatre K-2

MU, ART
Early Elementary

10:30 - 12:30

Mon, Tues, Wed, Thurs

Class

Painting 1

ART
High School, Middle School

8:30 - 10:00

Tues, Thurs

Class

Painting 2

ART
Middle School, High School

10:30 - 12:00

Tues, Thurs

Workshop

Plant Power! Mystery Science (1st / 2nd Grades)

SCI
Early Elementary

9:00am - 10:30am

Wed

Polymer Clay

All Ages

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Fri

Class

Psychology

SS
High School

8:30am-10:00am

Wed

Workshop

RESIN 101

ART, OTH
Upper Elementary, Middle School

12:00 - 2:00 PM

Fri

Workshop

Reading, Writing & Math - Special Education Resource Room

MA, LA
Middle School

Monday (Reading & Writing 10:00-10:45) (Math 10:45-11:30)

Mon

Workshop

STEM Design Challenges

OTH
Upper Elementary

10:30 - 12:30

Tues, Wed, Thurs

Club

Science Olympiad Club

SCI
Upper Elementary

2:00 - 3:30 pm

Thurs

Workshop

Spaceship Earth! Mystery Science (3rd - 5th grades)

SCI
Upper Elementary

2:00pm - 3:30pm

Wed

Class

Structure and Style of Writing

LA
Middle School

10:00-11:30

Mon, Wed

Study Hall 1: Academic Strategies

OTH
High School

9:00 - 10:30

Tues, Thurs

Study Hall 2: Academic Strategies

OTH
High School

10:30 - 12:00

Tues, Thurs

Study Hall 3: Academic Strategies

OTH
High School

12:30 - 2:00

Tues, Thurs

Study Hall 4: Academic Strategies

OTH
High School

2:00 - 3:30

Tues, Thurs

Class

Teen Ink

LA
Middle School

12:00 - 1:00

Wed

Workshop

Tie Dye Creations

OTH, ART, SCI
Upper Elementary, Middle School, Early Elementary

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Class

Train Like A Viking - Fall

PE
Middle School, High School

3:30pm-5:00pm

Career Tech High School

Tues, Thurs

US Government

SS
High School

2:00 - 3:30

Virtual

Mon, Wed

Workshop

Under the Sea

OTH, ART, SCI
Early Elementary, Upper Elementary

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Workshop

Valentines Slime!

ART, SCI
Early Elementary, Upper Elementary

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Fri

Workshop

Wilderness First Aid Course

SCI, PE
High School

9:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Mon, Tues, Wed, Thurs

Club

Writer's Club (Grades 3-5)

LA
Upper Elementary

11:30 - 1:00

Wed